Author |
Message |
Ramsey Campbell (Ramsey) Username: Ramsey
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 195.93.21.74
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 12:25 pm: | |
I'm going to take the idea of listing five unforgettable films first seen in the past five years onto this thread. Mine, at speed: Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey) La Vie est un Roman (Alain Resnais) Don Giovanni (Joseph Losey) La Gueule Ouverte (Maurice Pialat) Lazybones (Frank Borzage) |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 12:30 pm: | |
Donnie Darko The Mist Ju-On 2 (sticking by the seen recently rule) Dark Knight Funny Games |
Gary Fry (Gary_fry)
Username: Gary_fry
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.26.61.140
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 12:39 pm: | |
Five . . . ? Phew! Er . . . |
Richard_gavin (Richard_gavin) Username: Richard_gavin
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 65.110.174.71
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 12:40 pm: | |
A'l'intirieur (Alexandre Bustillo) Martyrs (Pascal Laugier) Peeping Tom (Michael Powell) [REC] (Jaume Balagueró) The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan) |
Karim Ghahwagi (Karim) Username: Karim
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.60.106.5
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:04 pm: | |
There Will be Blood Antichrist Funny Games Zodiac Pan's Labyrinth |
Carolinec (Carolinec) Username: Carolinec
Registered: 06-2009 Posted From: 82.38.75.85
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:08 pm: | |
From the last 5 years? Eeek! I'm an OLD film fan, so I can only list one worth watching from the last 5 years: Donnie Darko But if you go back much further, I'd add to that one: Carnival of Souls (Herk Hervey) The Black Room (a rarely seen Karloff film from, er, I think 1936? - too lazy to check) The Monster Club (Roy Ward Baker 1982? - again, don't take my word for it!) Plus ... argh! This is where I get stuck! It'd be impossible for me to name just one Amicus or Hammer film out of all of them - I just love them all! |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.110.214
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:33 pm: | |
La Vie En Rose The Departed Pan's Labyrinth In Bruges The Dark Knight |
Ramsey Campbell (Ramsey) Username: Ramsey
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 195.93.21.74
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:34 pm: | |
Just to be clear, I was using Craig's proposal: five unforgettable films first seen in the past five years, not first made. None of the films I listed dates from that period - the Borzage was released in 1925. |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.110.214
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:35 pm: | |
Donnie Darko Sorry that is six but I couldn't leave it off now could I. It's specially for Craig. |
Joel (Joel) Username: Joel
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 217.37.199.45
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:40 pm: | |
[Rec] 30 Days of Night Looking For Eric Milk Round Midnight ...all from the past year, don't ask me to remember further back. |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.110.214
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:43 pm: | |
Mine are from the last couple of years too and I really need to use my DVD club more for older films. In fact I might start working my way through these lists. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.225.124
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:44 pm: | |
The Orphanage Revenge of the Sith Session 9 From Hell Dark Water (the original by Hideo Nakata) MOST EMPHATICALLY NOT The Dark Knight |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 01:57 pm: | |
I hate hate hate hate hate hate hate hated revenge of the sith. It just felt like I was watching someone play a computer game, but without any of the emotional involvement. the dialogue was cringeworthy (Younglings??????!!!!!????) and acting was generally wooden at best. You could make a dozen garden sheds from Hayden Christenson's performance alone. His conversion to the dark side had no motivation or apparent inner struggle. All in all, it is one of my least favourite films ever. Dark Knight was fantastic though. If it's films first seen in the last 5 years I'll have to replace Donnie Darko with No Country for old men. Or possibly the original Ladykillers which I first saw last year. |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 213.219.8.243
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 02:11 pm: | |
La Vie En Rose was superb, Ally. A breathtaking piece of film. Everyone who's listing The Departed...the original Infernal Affairs trilogy is so much better. It almost made my list on the other thread as a single choice. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.225.124
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 02:13 pm: | |
Ledger is great of course, but the dénouement is a letdown. What was it again? Two boats full of hostages who have to choose? Please! As for Revenge of the Sith - at least it wasn't as bad as Return of the Jedi. |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 02:19 pm: | |
I have a soft spot for Return of the Jedi. At least it didn't look like bad CGI for the entire film and there were some decent performances in it. |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 213.219.8.243
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 02:20 pm: | |
I agree, Bubert, that the SAW-like climax is the only weak part of the film. What comes before, though, more than makes up for it IMHO. |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 213.219.8.243
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 02:20 pm: | |
Bubert?? I meant Hubert, of course... |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.110.214
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 02:41 pm: | |
'La Vie En Rose was superb, Ally. A breathtaking piece of film.' Saw it on the plane back from Toronto, Zeddy - made me cry. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.225.124
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 02:58 pm: | |
Bubert |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.225.124
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 03:02 pm: | |
As for Return of the Jedi - I have a VERY soft spot for Carrie Fisher, but overal nothing new was added to the previous instalment. |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 03:08 pm: | |
Except they finished the story. Minor detail possibly but IMHO fairly significant. I think a Wookie planet instead of an Ewok planet would have been more fun to watch though... |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.225.124
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 03:15 pm: | |
I remember being disappointed, especially after the magnificent The Empire Strikes Back. Leia is Luke's sister?! After that that kissing in Empire, too. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.225.124
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 03:15 pm: | |
. . . after ALL that kissing in Empire . . . |
Carolinec (Carolinec) Username: Carolinec
Registered: 06-2009 Posted From: 82.38.75.85
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:03 pm: | |
>>>Just to be clear, I was using Craig's proposal: five unforgettable films first seen in the past five years, not first made. None of the films I listed dates from that period - the Borzage was released in 1925.<<< Sorry, Ramsey - that was me reading it too quickly and getting my wires crossed, as usual. Thinking about it, I rarely watch films nowadays so I probably haven't even watched five films for the first time in the last five years. And you lot, honestly - how on earth did you manage to get on to talking about Star Wars? Although I do have it in mind to go and see the new Star Trek film, I must admit! |
Craig (Craig) Username: Craig
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 75.4.247.217
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:08 pm: | |
I've not seen any of those 5 films, Ramsey - but if you found them unforgettable, they'll be sought out. I'm eager to see the first, since it's credited as a major inspiration for TOKYO STORY. Your list also reminded me of another I first saw in the last 5 years, THE SERVANT, which if I'd remembered, might have made my list. What leaped to my mind a second after my 5 was SALO... so the list really should be 5 +1. (Hell, picking between seen-Altman flicks alone is futile.) My five were films that were unforgettable because of the deep emotional impact they made on me - some moving, some harrowing - but deeply moving or harrowing. And it is bizarre for me to think THE DARK KNIGHT falls into either of those categories.... |
Chris_morris (Chris_morris) Username: Chris_morris
Registered: 04-2008 Posted From: 12.165.240.116
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:27 pm: | |
Fanny and Alexander Cache Martyrs Synechdoche, New York The Orphanage |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:34 pm: | |
"but deeply moving or harrowing. And it is bizarre for me to think THE DARK KNIGHT falls into either of those categories...." This from someone who thinks that Transformers shows Michael bay has a great understanding of horror films and isn't just a talentless hack with a good CGI team behind him... |
Stu (Stu) Username: Stu
Registered: 04-2008 Posted From: 86.29.176.32
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 05:34 pm: | |
The Broken Dark Knight Logan's Run The Beguiled Gran Torino |
Alansjf (Alansjf) Username: Alansjf
Registered: 09-2008 Posted From: 94.194.134.45
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 06:22 pm: | |
(.Rec) Pan's Labyrinth 21 Grams The Beat That My Heart Skipped Hidden |
Craig (Craig) Username: Craig
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 75.5.9.204
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 08:29 pm: | |
This from someone who thinks that Transformers shows Michael bay has a great understanding of horror films and isn't just a talentless hack with a good CGI team behind him... Poke! Poke! Poke! goes the stick, and out from under the bed - hissing and scratching - comes Weber.... I kiss the ground on which Michael Bay walks for one reason alone: he's at least one major force right now, behind continuing to make mainstream horror films, and that's a whole genre that's suffering greatly.... (I don't count straight-to-dvds, and neither of which are to be confused with indies of course; but the slick, packaged, fun-ride studio horror movie genre, is something that should be preserved and encouraged) |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 82.4.20.22
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 12:42 am: | |
Okay as I already answered this elsewhere here's the favourite film (picked quickly) of each of my 5 favourite directors: 1. The Birds - Alfred Hitchcock 2. The Apartment - Billy Wilder 3. Once Upon A Time In America - Sergio Leone 4. A Matter Of Life And Death - Michael Powell 5. 2001 : A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick But not my 5 favourite films (although one of them is my all-time fav). |
Huw (Huw) Username: Huw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 218.168.186.125
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 08:25 am: | |
Way Out West A Tale of Two Sisters The Wages of Fear Last Year in Marienbad The General |
Lincoln Brown (Lincoln_brown)
Username: Lincoln_brown
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 124.181.103.161
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 08:51 am: | |
Zodiac [REC] Michael Clayton The Broken Let The Right One In |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 10:59 am: | |
"kiss the ground on which Michael Bay walks for one reason alone: he's at least one major force right now, behind continuing to make mainstream horror films, and that's a whole genre that's suffering greatly...." BECAUSE MICHAEL BAY IS MAKING THEM!!!!!! |
Protodroid (Protodroid) Username: Protodroid
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.152.211.55
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 11:21 am: | |
Very quickly: Fire Walk with Me Naked Lunch There Will Be Blood Withnail & I Alien No subtitles required -- I probably need to start watching more foreign language films. |
Protodroid (Protodroid) Username: Protodroid
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.152.211.55
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 11:23 am: | |
Oops, it's supposed to be from the last 5 years. So, again: There Will be Blood No Country for Old Men Michael Clayton Anvil Children of Men |
Protodroid (Protodroid) Username: Protodroid
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.152.211.55
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 11:28 am: | |
I got it wrong again. First seen in the last 5 years. So, again: There Will be Blood No Country for Old Men Eraserhead From Russia with Love Punch Drunk Love |
Michael_kelly (Michael_kelly) Username: Michael_kelly
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 74.14.14.57
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 06:58 pm: | |
Verborgen Gebreken (Hidden Flaws)-Netherlands Pan's Labyrinth- Spain C'est Pas Moi, Je le Jeur (It's Not Me, I Swear)-Canada Oldboy-South Korea Big Fish-U.S. |