Author |
Message |
Richard_gavin (Richard_gavin) Username: Richard_gavin
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 65.110.174.71
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 03:15 pm: | |
This list-making is fun stuff, I'd like to add one more. Give me your Top Ten albums (Do people still call them that?), any genre of music. These are the albums that changed you, that you know every note of but can still listen to with pleasure. Again, don't think too long, just fire them off. Here's my list: 1. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath (changed my life!) 2. Too Dark Park - Skinny Puppy 3. Destroyer - KISS 4. Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield 5. Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta by Bela Bartok (von Karajan conducting) 6. Welcome to My Nightmare - Alice Cooper 7. Disintegration - The Cure 8. First And Last And Always -Sisters of Mercy 9. The Monstrous Soul - Lustmord 10. Soundtrack to the film "More" - Pink Floyd |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 03:28 pm: | |
The wall - Pink Floyd Placebo - Placebo Beautiful Freak - Eels Bat out of Hell -Meatloaf Strength in Numbers - The Music The Music - The Music Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morisette Actually - Pet shop Boys Head Music - Suede The sickness - Disturbed |
Craig (Craig) Username: Craig
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 75.4.247.217
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:13 pm: | |
Not accounting for quality, mind... 1. Elemental - Tears for Fears 2. Tusk - Fleetwood Mac 3. Through the Looking Glass - Siouxsie & The Banshees 4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie 5. Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon 6. Black Celebration - Depeche Mode 7. Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart & his Magic Band 8. III - Led Zeppelin 9. Skylarking - XTC 10. God Bless Tiny Tim - Tiny Tim |
Carolinec (Carolinec) Username: Carolinec
Registered: 06-2009 Posted From: 82.38.75.85
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:16 pm: | |
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 2. Stand Up - Jethro Tull 3. Sgt Pepper - Beatles 4. Journey to the Centre of the Earth - Rick Wakeman 5. Heavy Horses - Jethro Tull 6. Twice Around The Houses - Jonathan Kelly 7. The Hissing of Summer Lawns - Joni Mitchell 8. The Led Zeppelin album the name of which I've forgotten but it contains the original recording of Stairway to Heaven 9. Kevin Ayres - I think it might be called simply Kevin Ayres, and it contains (Watch Out For) Doctor Dream amongst others (or is it called Songs From The Bottom of a Well, or is that another of his albums?) 10. Songs of Love and Hate - Leonard Cohen Oh heck, do I really have to stop at 10? I could list loads of them. |
Carolinec (Carolinec) Username: Carolinec
Registered: 06-2009 Posted From: 82.38.75.85
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:18 pm: | |
... and how could I not have included any early Bowie or John Lennon's Imagine? |
Joel (Joel) Username: Joel
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 217.37.199.45
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:26 pm: | |
Unknown Pleasures Joy Division Rumor and Sigh Richard Thompson Blood on the Tracks Bob Dylan Nebraska Bruce Springsteen Pink Moon Nick Drake Various Positions Leonard Cohen Blue Train John Coltrane Automatic For the People R.E.M. Darklands The Jesus & Mary Chain Black Sheets of Rain Bob Mould (Only allowing one album per artist or band. Note there is NO prog rock in this list. Unlike some I could mention.) |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:28 pm: | |
Misplaced Childhood By Marillion was a very close contender for my list. Do you not like prog rock Mr Lane? |
Chris_morris (Chris_morris) Username: Chris_morris
Registered: 04-2008 Posted From: 12.165.240.116
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 04:44 pm: | |
Talk Talk - The Spirit of Eden The Drones - Wait Long by the River and the Bodies of Your Enemies Will Float By Bill Evans - Sunday at the Village Vanguard Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited Dave Brubeck Quartet - Jazz at Oberlin John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Joy Division - Closer Ornette Coleman - This Is Our Music Tom Waits - Mule Variations Wes Montgomery/Wynton Kelly - Smokin at the Half-Note |
Joel (Joel) Username: Joel
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 217.37.199.45
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 05:06 pm: | |
Chris, three albums there I would have picked had the artists not been otherwise represented on my list. |
Alansjf (Alansjf) Username: Alansjf
Registered: 09-2008 Posted From: 94.194.134.45
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 06:16 pm: | |
Don't think just type: Under the Pink - Tori Amos Let It Be (Naked) - The Beatles The Bends - Radiohead Yes, Virgina - The Dresden Dolls Relish - Joan Osborne Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea P.J. Harvey Mezzanine - Massive Attack Oyster - Heather Nova Jazzmatazz, Vol. 1 - Guru (& others) Two Suns - Bat For Lashes As you can see, I kind of have a thing for female singer/songwriters. |
Alansjf (Alansjf) Username: Alansjf
Registered: 09-2008 Posted From: 94.194.134.45
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 06:19 pm: | |
EDIT BUTTON!!! Still, talk about your Freudian typos ... |
Chris_morris (Chris_morris) Username: Chris_morris
Registered: 04-2008 Posted From: 12.165.240.116
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 07:13 pm: | |
>>Chris, three albums there I would have picked had the artists not been otherwise represented on my list. Yeah, I like your list a lot, too, Joel. I think I might have taken Psychocandy over Darklands, and probably Five Leaves Left over Pink Moon, but all your choices are excellent. I confess, though, to not having heard the Cohen LP. I'll have to investigate that one... |
Steveduffy (Steveduffy) Username: Steveduffy
Registered: 05-2009 Posted From: 86.159.105.54
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 08:33 pm: | |
Good for today, 25th June 2009 only: Sly & The Family Stone: THERE'S A RIOT GOIN' ON David Bowie: THE RISE & FALL OF ZIGGY STARDUST & THE SPIDERS FROM MARS Patti Smith Group: HORSES Eno: ANOTHER GREEN WORLD Kraftwerk: TRANS-EUROPE EXPRESS Joy Division: UNKNOWN PLEASURES Magazine: THE CORRECT USE OF SOAP The Clash: LONDON CALLING Talking Heads: REMAIN IN LIGHT Underworld: DUBNOBASSWITHMYHEADMAN |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.110.214
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 09:03 pm: | |
'The Clash: LONDON CALLING' I've actually got that one. Great taste Steve. The Stone Roses Queensryche - Here in the now Fronitier Nick Kershaw - Human Racing Rush - Roll the Bones Lou Reed - Retro Queenryche - Promised Land |
Steve Bacon (Stevebacon)
Username: Stevebacon
Registered: 09-2008 Posted From: 90.210.209.176
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 09:33 pm: | |
Mine - The Cure - Disintegration REM - Green Oasis - What's the Story? The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Radiohead - OK Computer Nirvana - Nevermind Thomas Newman - The Shawshank Redemption soundtrack The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Neil Young - Harvest Moon REM - Out of Time |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 81.96.241.143
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 09:57 pm: | |
LOVE - The Cult THE BENDS - Radiohead SURFA ROSA - Pixies NEVERMIND - Nirvana STOP MAKING SENSE - Talking Heads RAIN DOGS - Tom Waits THE EIGHT LEGGED GROOVE MACHINE - The Wonderstuff FRIENDS - The Bolshoi TO LIVE AND DIE IN L.A. (soundtrack)- Wang Chung TEN - Pearl Jam ALL OF THIS AND NOTHING - The Psychaedelic Furs Okay, so that's 11...sue me. |
Mick Curtis (Mick)
Username: Mick
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.176.6.105
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 11:10 pm: | |
Good call on the Underworld album, Mr Duffy! |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.225.124
| Posted on Thursday, June 25, 2009 - 11:48 pm: | |
Genesis - Selling England by the Pound David Sylvian - Gone to Earth King Crimson - Lizard The Doors - The Doors (or any other Doors album, really) Soft Machine - Bundles (prog rock or jazz?) John Coltrane - Blue Train Pat Metheny - Imaginary Day Don Ellis - Haiku (or any other Ellis album) Weather Report - I Sing the Body Electric Jan Akkerman - Pleasure Point |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 82.4.20.22
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 12:29 am: | |
1. More Songs About Buildings And Food - Talking Heads 2. The Wall - Pink Floyd 3. One Size Fits All - Frank Zappa 4. The White Album - The Beatles 5. The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks 6. New York - Lou Reed 7. Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young 8. John Wesley Harding - Bob Dylan 9. In The Wee Small Hours - Frank Sinatra 10. The Return Of The Durutti Column - Durutti Column ...and I didn't even get mentioning Julian Cope or XTC or Miles Davis or Joni Mitchell or etc... |
Mick Curtis (Mick)
Username: Mick
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.176.6.105
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 12:29 am: | |
Ooh, and good call on Weather Report, Hubert - don't often see them mentioned on here! |
Mark_lynch (Mark_lynch) Username: Mark_lynch
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 217.171.129.71
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 12:32 am: | |
Lot of new reports suggesting Michael Jackson has died right now... |
Joel (Joel) Username: Joel
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 91.110.191.157
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 01:14 am: | |
Yes, that appears to be true. With no opportunity to find dignity after the showbiz nightmare, the implosion of a talent. Like Elvis, like Phil Spector, he went to the edge and just kept going leaving a memory of excess and sickness rather than the grace that had once come naturally to him. |
Mick Curtis (Mick)
Username: Mick
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.176.6.105
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 01:24 am: | |
Yes, just heard this - I'm quite shocked to be honest... |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.225.124
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 09:15 am: | |
So am I. Feels like losing a brother. A hellish day. First Yasmine (a minor Flemish singer unknown to the English-speaking world), the Farah Fawcett and now Michael. |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 213.219.8.243
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 09:16 am: | |
I've been expecting his suicide or a surgery-realted death for the past 5 or 6 years. Sad news. He was a talented entertainer who was both created and destroyed by the showbiz machine. RIP. |
Steveduffy (Steveduffy) Username: Steveduffy
Registered: 05-2009 Posted From: 86.159.105.54
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 09:44 am: | |
And a nice call from Hubert on David Sylvian's GONE TO EARTH. Lovely album. |
Karim Ghahwagi (Karim) Username: Karim
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.60.106.5
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 09:58 am: | |
I never understood why Jackson had to do 50 shows - be it for financial reasons, or inhuman pressure from promotors etc. And a quick top ten list which is impossible- but lets say modern classics yes: Ζnema- Tool Ten- Pearl Jam Angel Dust- Faith No More Automatic for the People- REM The Downward Spiral- Nine Inch Nails Pretty in Pink- Tori Amos Mr. Bungle- Mr. Bungle Adrenaline- Deftones The Bends- Radiohead Drugs- Aphex Twin Nevermind- Nirvana |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 213.219.8.243
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 10:17 am: | |
Angel Dust- Faith No More...wonderful album. |
Karim Ghahwagi (Karim) Username: Karim
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.60.106.5
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 10:38 am: | |
Zed I just got tickets for their reunion show 5 minutes ago! Faith No More + Nick Cave, NIN etc- Roskilde couldn't sell their tickets, so they started offering one day tickets- originally I wasn't going to go for the four days... |
Lincoln Brown (Lincoln_brown)
Username: Lincoln_brown
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 124.181.103.161
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 11:14 am: | |
OK Computer - Radiohead Aenema - Tool Hot Fuss - The Killers X&Y - Coldplay Ten - Pearl Jam Superunknown - Soundgarden The Real Thing - Faith No More Mellon Collie... - Smashing Pumpkins Master of Puppets - Metallica Urban Hymms - The Verve |
Carolinec (Carolinec) Username: Carolinec
Registered: 06-2009 Posted From: 82.38.75.85
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 01:44 pm: | |
D'you know, I've realised it's possible to hazzard a guess at everyone's ages from their lists of albums - eg. if most are from the 80s then I reckon you're around the 40 mark? Very sad news indeed about Michael Jackson. As has been said above, he's another victim of the "showbiz machine". Poor guy never had a life really, did he? And although no-one's mentioned Thriller in their top ten, you must admit that was a seminal album. Loved the video (was it directed by John Landis?) with the Vincent Price voice-over! Yes, I think this will be another one of those "where were you when Elvis/Lennon/Michael Jackson died?" moments. Let's hope he can rest in peace in his version of heaven, where ever or what ever that might be. |
Ramsey Campbell (Ramsey) Username: Ramsey
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 195.93.21.74
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 01:54 pm: | |
I'm going to interpret this as excluding classical (for want of a more accurate term) music - otherwise that would be the entire list: The Beatles, Revolver The Mothers, We're Only In It For The Money Jefferson Airplane, After Bathing at Baxters Leonard Cohen, Songs of Leonard Cohen Miles Davis, A Kind of Blue John Coltrane, A Love Supreme Velvet Underground, The Velvet Underground and Nico Robert Allen Zimmerman, The Times They Are A-changin' Ella Fitzgerald, The Cole Porter Songbook (volume two, if I have to choose) Billie Holiday (Verve Silver Collection) |
Mark_lynch (Mark_lynch) Username: Mark_lynch
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 89.168.219.160
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 02:52 pm: | |
Not sure what my "all time top ten" would be, as it's a forever changing list. My most played CDs and mp3s of recent years (I don't have a record player so the vinyl collection -- wherever it's got to -- can't really count here) are probably, in no particular order, off the top of my head: Elton John -- Live In Australia With the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Dr Robert -- Birds Gotta Fly Frank Sinatra -- Songs For Swinging Lovers Nik Kershaw -- 15 Minutes Kate Rusby -- Underneath the Stars Nick Drake -- Pink Moon Elton John -- Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano Player Ryan Adams -- Gold Ray Davies -- Working Mens Cafe Stacey Kent -- Breakfast On the Morning Tram Though, technically,Seal's System album should be on there, as i workout to it doing my physiotherapy exercises daily, and probably the Ting-Tings and Vampire Weekend should be on there as well, along with Glen Campbell's "Meet" CD. I'm listening to James Taylor's COVERS CD a lot too right now. I've heard a lot of Michael Jackson songs on the radio today. I've found listening to his stuff uncomfortable since the more disturbing allegations concerning his personal life. But a few people I've spoken to agree with me that now he's died it's almost as if the music's been given its voice back. I'm too young to really remember Elvis's going in any great detail, but this must be something of its echo. |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.47
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 03:18 pm: | |
I'm going to see Seal on Monday at the Apollo. I don't pay to get in so yipee. Wouldn't it be a great marketing trick if it was a local aquarium short on money and it's a performing seal instead... get to the apollo to find a big watertank in the middle of the stage and the animal handler and a bucket of fish... |
Carolinec (Carolinec) Username: Carolinec
Registered: 06-2009 Posted From: 82.38.75.85
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 04:22 pm: | |
>>>I'm too young to really remember Elvis's going in any great detail, but this must be something of its echo.<<< Very much so - and Lennon too, of course - with something approaching mass hysteria amongst their fans, pligrimages to the place where they lived/died, etc. Quite bizarre really. We had the same kind of thing, of course, when Princess Diana died too. One big difference now with Michael Jackson though, is that apparently the internet almost crashed at around 4 am this morning with people trying to find information to confirm or deny the reports! Human beings are strange creatures aren't they? |
Simon Avery (Simonavery)
Username: Simonavery
Registered: 05-2009 Posted From: 91.110.130.128
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 04:39 pm: | |
Keeping it down to ten is difficult... Scott3 - Scott Walker The Beatles - Abbey Road The Church - Gold Afternoon Fix Dusty In Memphis - Dusty Springfield Jeff Buckley - Grace John Martyn - Solid Air Nick Drake - Bryter Layter Songs of Leonard Cohen - Leonard Cohen Serge Gainsbourg - Histoire De Melody Nelson Tom Waits - Bone Machine With Waits, Cohen and Walker, I could have picked pretty much any of their records, but the three I picked seem to get more airplay on the iPod than any of the others... |
Simon Avery (Simonavery)
Username: Simonavery
Registered: 05-2009 Posted From: 91.110.130.128
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 04:49 pm: | |
I remember being deeply upset when I heard the news that Jeff Buckley had died. Same with George Harrison. I also vaguely recall being very shocked when Lennon was shot dead(I was nine at the time). The Beatles, along with Scott Walker were always being played on the record player when I was young, so his death was my initiation into celebrity death. But Michael Jackson was never my thing, so the news really has no impact on me. |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.45.50
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 07:07 pm: | |
I'm a bit of a grunge girl so Nirvana should be on my my list. 1993/1994 Rockworld in Manchester was where I hung out. Met my husband whilst dancing to Smells Like Teen Spirit. Strange times - a world away. |
Michael_kelly (Michael_kelly) Username: Michael_kelly
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 74.14.14.57
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 07:14 pm: | |
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Black Sabbath - Paranoid Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced U2 - The Joshua Tree The Who - Tommy (could as easily picked Quadrophenia) Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow UFO - Strangers in the Night Budgie - Bandolier Robert Cray - Strong Persuader Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 81.96.241.143
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 07:18 pm: | |
Wow, that must've been a sight: a 45 year-old dancing to Nirvana. |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.11.39
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 07:26 pm: | |
WTF - you really need to learn to add up. My husband is younger than you - old boy. |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.11.39
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 07:48 pm: | |
What is really strange is that I've just got an email from a man called Terry George...entitled 'Gonetoosoon' about Michael Jackson - asking me to remember him. Michael Jackson, talented though he was, and probably was the 'lost boy' ended up looking like an anime character to me. Many of my family have gone too soon... |
Chris_morris (Chris_morris) Username: Chris_morris
Registered: 04-2008 Posted From: 12.165.240.116
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 08:11 pm: | |
>> But Michael Jackson was never my thing, so the news really has no impact on me. I'm with you, Simon. I'm struck, however, by the way admitting this opinion seems to horrify people today. I've gotten at least three shocked responses when I've confessed my indifference to MJ's death. Apparently some people think Michael Jackson is a kind of absolute good, and only freaks are immune to his talents. Such an strange response ... |
Mark_lynch (Mark_lynch) Username: Mark_lynch
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 88.109.77.254
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 08:11 pm: | |
Terry George was the young kid who knocked on Michael Jackson's hotel room door, when he -- Terry George -- was a nipper, and got an interview on tape with him. Terry George later declined to testify against Jackson, though I believe it'd been widely reported Jackson talked on the phone with him, while George was still a kid, about masturbation. Terry's now a rather well-to-do fella, who runs a lot of nightclubs and is involved with organising Mr Gay UK, and appears on TV now and again. Think he was on one of those Britain's Best Homes shows the other year. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.21.232.235
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 08:12 pm: | |
I forgot: Kate Bush - The Dreaming |
Mark_lynch (Mark_lynch) Username: Mark_lynch
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 88.109.77.254
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 08:13 pm: | |
I've never been much of a jackson fan. But his Quincy Jones-produced records have sounded good and fresh on the radio today. |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.11.39
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 08:38 pm: | |
Ah - thanks Mark. I didn't know all that. China Girl - Bowie and so many more. How could I forget him. |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.11.39
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 08:54 pm: | |
Hubert - I liked Hounds of Love more. |
Richard_gavin (Richard_gavin) Username: Richard_gavin
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 69.157.24.22
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 10:07 pm: | |
Ramsey wrote: "I'm going to interpret this as excluding classical (for want of a more accurate term) music" Not at all, Ramsey. I had a Bartok selection on my list. Mozart's Requiem and Penderecki's Threnody were close contenders as well. Feel free to post a second one of your classical-type selections. Best, Richard |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.21.232.235
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 10:21 pm: | |
Yes, Hounds of Love would probably be my second choice. But there's something about The Dreaming, something otherworldly almost . . . The sheer studied mania of it leaves me thunderstruck. |
Gcw (Gcw) Username: Gcw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.150.109.19
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 10:43 pm: | |
The Dreaming is a dark masterpiece! - Hounds Of Love a masterpiece of light! "I must admit, just when i think I'm king - I just begin" "not even eternity can hold Houdini" Brilliant. gcw |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.21.232.235
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 10:49 pm: | |
"Only tragedy allows the release of love and grief never normally seen. I didn't want to let them see me weak. I didn't want to let them see me weep." "I needed you to love me too. I wait for your move." I think I know most of the lyrics by heart. Fell in love with Babooshka there and then. 1983 it was, late Autumn. |
Gcw (Gcw) Username: Gcw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.150.109.19
| Posted on Friday, June 26, 2009 - 11:18 pm: | |
Yep. Me too. gcw |
Joel (Joel) Username: Joel
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 91.110.185.45
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 12:22 am: | |
The last track on THE RED SHOES upset me so badly I only played it once or twice. It was the line "Just forget it, all right?" coming at the end. Never understood why people don't take song lyrics as seriously as poetry or prose. Some of the greatest writing I've ever encountered has been in songs. |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 81.96.241.143
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 12:52 am: | |
Some of the greatest writing I've ever encountered has been in songs. Ditto. The fourth chorus of Dylan's "Tamgled up in Blue" that represents all the things I'm aspiring towards in my writing: emotion, economy, poetry, simlicity. |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 81.96.241.143
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 01:05 am: | |
I really, really wish we had a fucking edit button. My keyboard is shite. |
Joel (Joel) Username: Joel
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 91.110.150.16
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 01:56 am: | |
Zed, I would say the third verse more than the fourth. But that and 'Tangled Up in Blue' are amazing. I like 'Idiot Wind' but the version on the first BOOTLEG SERIES compilation is so much subtler instead of raging, it damns with faint praise. The last verse of that version is terrifyingly bleak. Odd how Dylan spent the 1980s trying to reinvent himself as a commercial rock artist, made one poor album after another... and finally reverted to a deeply uncommercial folk-blues approach that has seen him return to both critical and commercial success. Songs like 'Not Dark Yet', 'Mississippi', 'Sugar Baby' and 'Ain't Talkin' are intensely powerful, and relate to BLOOD ON THE TRACKS far more than to his 1960s work. One short quote from LOVE & THEFT that has haunted me for years, and I think quoting it is 'fair usage' in the context of this discussion: You can always come back But you can't come back all the way |
Huw (Huw) Username: Huw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 218.168.189.175
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 03:09 am: | |
I admire simlicity in writing too, Zed. It's impossible to just choose ten albums! But here are ten that mean a lot to me, off the top of my head: - Velvet Underground, The Velvet Underground and Nico - The Beatles, Rubber Soul - David Bowie, Scary Monsters - Lou Reed, Transformer - Siouxsie and the Banshees, Juju - Tangerine Dream, White Eagle - Liliput, Some Songs - Buzzcocks, Another Music in a Different Kitchen - Talking Heads, Fear of Music - Kate Bush, Hounds of Love |
Huw (Huw) Username: Huw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 218.168.189.175
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 03:20 am: | |
Oh damn, I forgot to put these in: - Curve, Cuckoo - Sonic Youth, Daydream Nation Ten, or even twenty, seems impossible! How can I leave out Portishead, Joy Division, Simon and Garfunkel, The Cure, Jimi Hendrix, Gang of Four, Psychedlic Furs, Smashing Pumpkins, Pixies, Killing Joke, Leonard Cohen, Massive Attack, Black Uhuru, Peter Tosh, Johnny Cash.... even then, I'd still be omitting many that I treasure. |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 81.96.241.143
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 10:40 am: | |
Joel - for me it's the line about the topless bar, and staring at the side of her face in the spotlight. Just...incredible. So much said between the lines. I downloaded Blood on the Tracks last night. Wonderful album. The older I get the more I realise that Dylan really is a genius (and I use that word wisely). |
Gcw (Gcw) Username: Gcw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.150.109.19
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 10:46 am: | |
Indeed he is. I do feel he has mined the swampy-blues style long enough though, time for him to move on to something new. I'd rather he took a few chances and maybe took a fall than do Time Out Of Mind again. Just a feeling I get. Joel, The Red Shoes is Bush's least engaging album overall for me, but Top Of The City & the You're The One are brilliant songs which shine through the overly-early-90's production. You're The One is one of the best break-up songs full stop. gcw |
Richard_gavin (Richard_gavin) Username: Richard_gavin
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 65.110.174.71
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 01:26 pm: | |
Joel & Zed: Agreed on Blood on the Tracks. It is arguably Dylan's masterpiece. I was rather obsessed with it when I was eighteen or so. Even though I had no life experiences to compare with what the man was singing about, I still somehow knew that everything he was saying was painfully true. I saw Dylan in a small theatre in 1992 and was overjoyed when he played "Tangled Up in Blue," "A Simple Twist of Fate," "Idiot Wind," and "Shelter from the Storm" one right after the other. Astonishing, it was. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.21.233.72
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 01:57 pm: | |
A few simple chords can cut it, but I'm afraid I never got into his singing and harmonica 'playing'. Have a listen to Frank Zappa's Dylan pastiche on "Flakes" (I forget which album it's on). It'll open new perspectives |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 81.96.241.143
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 02:54 pm: | |
You either get Dylan or you don't, IMHO. I never used to, when I was a younger man, but now I do. Oh, how I do. |
Matthew_fell (Matthew_fell) Username: Matthew_fell
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 142.179.24.243
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 06:56 pm: | |
An ever-changing list in no particular order: The Beatles: White Album The Beatles: Abbey Road The Beatles: Sgt Pepper Fleetwood Mac: Rumours Johnny Cash: Live in Folsom Prison Steeleye Span: Tempted and Tried James Taylor: Greatest Hits Genesis: And Then there were Three Eric Clapton: Unplugged Dire Straits: Sultans of Swing There should also be a pile of early Elton John in here, but there's no space. |
Huw (Huw) Username: Huw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 218.168.188.53
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 07:14 pm: | |
I take it you are a Beatles fan, Christopher? There seem to be a lot of us here. I was going to list one of Johnny Cash's live albums, but I couldn't decide between San Quentin and Folsom! The entire, uncut recordings of both sets of these concerts are available now on CD (just in case any Cash fans here were not aware). I'm glad to see the Velvet Underground in some of these lists. I like all of their music, but the first album is still my favourite. "Hey Mr. Rain' is one I'm very fond of, although it's relatively unknown. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.21.233.72
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 07:19 pm: | |
I like all of these too, Chris. Good to see a fellow Genesis fan out there. These past couple of days I've been watching 'The Making of Rumours'; nice, though it doesn't add much to what we already know about their relationships breaking up, the apparently massive drug intake . . . With my band I'm doing "Dreams" and the old FM chestnut "Need Your Love So Bad". |
Karim Ghahwagi (Karim) Username: Karim
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 80.163.6.13
| Posted on Saturday, June 27, 2009 - 08:50 pm: | |
Thats what happens when you have to make that top ten list in ten minutes. Its not so much about which are the 'greatest' albums, but rather, which albums have made the greatest impression/impact when you are at a certain point in your life, I think. Then yes: Beatles, Zappa, Dylan,Genesis, some of the Jazz greats, Hendrix, Cash, Bowie,etc,would invariably show up on lists yes, at different points. Oh and I'd add Scott Walker's 'The Drift' and Kyuss' Sky Valley in a top ten somehow. |
Simon Avery (Simonavery)
Username: Simonavery
Registered: 05-2009 Posted From: 91.110.130.128
| Posted on Sunday, June 28, 2009 - 04:46 am: | |
I can't believe that I forgot to include a Kate Bush album in my list. The Sensual World is my particular favourite, although I'm with Joel on You're The One at the end of the otherwise underwhelming Red Shoes; it's a devastating piece of songwriting. Oh, and I also forgot Van Morrison's Astral Weeks. One of my all time favourite records and I completely forgot it. Possibly because I didn't scroll all the way to the end of my iPod... |
Richard_gavin (Richard_gavin) Username: Richard_gavin
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 69.157.24.204
| Posted on Sunday, June 28, 2009 - 04:10 pm: | |
Huw wrote: "I take it you are a Beatles fan, Christopher? There seem to be a lot of us here." Indeed. There are also several Leonard Cohen and Kate Bush fans among you. Quite an intelligent bunch! Am I the only RCMB member who gleefully goes to see bands that adorn the stage with Hallowe'en props and sing about raising the dead and the forces of darkness? Please tell me I'm not. That's what I was afraid of...
|
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 82.4.20.22
| Posted on Sunday, June 28, 2009 - 04:20 pm: | |
Have a listen to Frank Zappa's Dylan pastiche on "Flakes" (I forget which album it's on). It'll open new perspectives "Flakes" is on the 'Sheik Yerbouti' album from 1979. It was my intro to the great man at a memorable house party back in the day and is almost ridiculously entertaining as well as a work of pure production genius - for those with broad enough minds and a sense of humour to realise what he was at. Apparently Dylan approached Zappa to do the production on 'Infidels' but the two of them didn't hit it off... I wonder why lol. |
Zed (Gary_mc) Username: Gary_mc
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 81.96.241.143
| Posted on Sunday, June 28, 2009 - 05:51 pm: | |
Dylan is unique. Uniqueness is easy to pastiche (and rather obvious). |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 82.4.20.22
| Posted on Sunday, June 28, 2009 - 07:41 pm: | |
I used to be one of those people (when I was young and stoopid) who hated Dylan and insisted the guy couldn't sing. Then I grudgingly bought a copy of 'Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits' to see what all the fuss was about... followed by the double 'More Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits'... followed by every single album the man released and the entire 'Bootleg Series'. Since seen him live on 5 different occasions and stand in awe of his unqualified genius. The single greatest figure in rock history. It's difficult to pick a favourite album but I'm very fond of 'John Wesley Harding'. "Flakes" wasn't slagging Dylan off. The song is about shoddy workmen who rip their customers off (i.e. unscrupulous plumbers, car mechanics, etc) and used Dylan's voice in one of the verses as protesting against same - it's actually funnier than it might sound. |
Allybird (Allybird) Username: Allybird
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 79.78.94.73
| Posted on Sunday, June 28, 2009 - 07:47 pm: | |
'Please tell me I'm not.' You are not. Hell - fire. I like Dylan and Johnny Cash too. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.21.234.9
| Posted on Sunday, June 28, 2009 - 11:38 pm: | |
"Flakes wasn't slagging Dylan off. The song is about shoddy workmen who rip their customers off" Funny, then, that these characters should end up in a song together with Dylan, don't you think? I don't hate Dylan, it's just that afer fifteen or twenty couplets of the same thing I like to hear something different. |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 82.4.20.22
| Posted on Monday, June 29, 2009 - 01:07 am: | |
Nah, Frank was always poking good natured fun at his fellow musicians - especially those who tended to take themselves too seriously. 'We're Only In It For The Money' his immediate answer to 'Sergeant Pepper' is only the most famous example. I'd love to see what he would have made of Coldplay and other over-earnest balladeers of their ilk... |
Skunsworth (Skunsworth) Username: Skunsworth
Registered: 05-2009 Posted From: 88.107.251.91
| Posted on Monday, June 29, 2009 - 09:37 am: | |
Sisters of Mercy: First and Last and Always Jane's Addiction: Nothing's Shocking Jesus and Mary Chain: Darklands BabyBird: Ugly Beautiful The Chameleons: Strange Times Mary My Hope: Museum Guns N Roses: Appetite for Destruction The Raconteurs: Broken Boy Soldier Tori Amos: Under the Pink Johnny Cash: disc 5 from the Cash Unearthed Box set - a selection of his favourites from the American recordings S |
Richard_gavin (Richard_gavin) Username: Richard_gavin
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 65.110.174.71
| Posted on Monday, June 29, 2009 - 03:50 pm: | |
Simon: Seeing Darklands on your list as well as Joel's now has me pining to hear that album again. "Nine Million Rainy Days" is a classic. A fine choice on the Sisters album too. |
Gary Fry (Gary_fry)
Username: Gary_fry
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.26.61.140
| Posted on Monday, June 29, 2009 - 03:53 pm: | |
I tried doing this but found that I don't know ten good albums. I got as far as six. That's not because I'm fussy or hard to please, but because I just ain't hip. |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 82.4.20.22
| Posted on Monday, June 29, 2009 - 08:25 pm: | |
But you could have listed 10 Liszt albums. Music is music and I for one love the puzzled expression some people get when I show them my CD collection with Mozart sandwiched in between Bob Mould and My Bloody Valentine. |
Gary Fry (Gary_fry)
Username: Gary_fry
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.26.61.140
| Posted on Monday, June 29, 2009 - 08:29 pm: | |
I sure could. What made me laugh once was when, as a youngster, I was called narrow-minded by a pop fan who claimed to listen to "all kinds of music", while I listened to "only that classical stuff". The classical stuff spanning, what, 300 years? From Baroque to Classical to Romantic to Modern, etc? |
Joel (Joel) Username: Joel
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 91.110.186.164
| Posted on Tuesday, June 30, 2009 - 09:04 am: | |
Likewise, Gary, people say things like "I can't stand folk music" when they have no clue about the vast, complex, multi-faceted history of traditional music, of the lyrical depth and ambiguity of songs composed by unknown people hundreds of years ago and only written down in the first (Victorian) folk revival, of the enduring treatment of social and personal themes poverty, exploitation, trade union struggle, hunger, disease, disasters, feuds, wars, family conflicts, grief, passion, sexual awakening, childbirth, dreams... And what do we have that represents our brilliant progress beyond this tradition? Twitter. |
Joel (Joel) Username: Joel
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 91.110.186.164
| Posted on Tuesday, June 30, 2009 - 09:09 am: | |
I have to say I can't stand the production on FIRST AND LAST AND ALWAYS: tinny, hollow, synthetic, mired in 1980s New Romantic cliche that only the lyrics (and vocals) transcend. The Cure had far better musical judgement. I use the past tense advisedly (shudder). |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 194.72.14.113
| Posted on Tuesday, June 30, 2009 - 04:04 pm: | |
Okay... 10 musical artists from any field/genre/talent that have had the most profound effect on your life (quickly). 1. David Byrne 2. Frank Zappa 3. Lou Reed 4. Igor Stravinsky 5. Miles Davis 6. Ennio Morricone 7. Neil Young 8. Frank Sinatra 9. Vini Reilly 10. J.S. Bach ...Dylan is up there. |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.227.106
| Posted on Tuesday, June 30, 2009 - 04:33 pm: | |
Good to see Ennio Morricone here. One of the last pieces I analyzed was his minimalistic but oh so beautiful Chi Mai. |
Craig (Craig) Username: Craig
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 67.116.103.241
| Posted on Wednesday, July 01, 2009 - 06:14 am: | |
Um.... 1. Vivaldi 2. Lindsay Buckingham 3. Beethoven 4. John Lennon 5. Frank Zappa 6. George Harrison 7. Andy Partridge 8. Jimmy Page 9. Christine McVie 10. Mozart ... Can I keep going?... |
Huw (Huw) Username: Huw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 218.168.197.210
| Posted on Wednesday, July 01, 2009 - 08:02 am: | |
I'll post myine later as I'm not very clear-headed at the moment (new medicine seems to be zombifying me somewhat), but just wanted to say that it's good to see David Byrne on top of your list, Stephen! I've been a big fan of Talking Heads since 77, and I also really like his solo and collaborative work (esp. with Eno on My Life in the Bush of Ghosts, an album I completely wore out through repeated playing during the eighties). |
Hubert (Hubert) Username: Hubert
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 78.22.227.106
| Posted on Wednesday, July 01, 2009 - 11:42 am: | |
"My Life in the Bush of Ghosts, an album I completely wore out through repeated playing during the eighties" Same here. An incredible work. The final tracks are unremittingly gloomy - I invariably get 'after the apocalypse' visions when I hear them. |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 194.72.14.113
| Posted on Wednesday, July 01, 2009 - 12:58 pm: | |
No other band - or music - connects directly to my brain and nerve reflexes like Talking Heads. I've been a fan ever since I first heard "Psycho Killer" and still find it almost impossible not to leap about the room like a lunatic when they come blasting out of the Hi-Fi. There is something irresistibly primal and at the same time uniquely focussed about their beats and rhythms and Byrne's half-crazed singing style that speaks directly to my psyche. I love every single track they ever produced but the first three albums in particular have never been bettered in the field of "popular" music imho. His solo stuff is equally inspired and completely different - dense paranoid soundscapes of scalp-prickling eeriness. I would consider 'The Catherine Wheel' the most underrated album of the early 80s. |
Patrick Walker (Patrick_walker)
Username: Patrick_walker
Registered: 01-2010 Posted From: 92.40.127.109
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 12:57 am: | |
Sorry to bump up this long-forgotten thread, but as I said before, I'm new here. I just wanted to add my two pence worth. These are the albums that do it for me. They didn't all necessarily change my life but I could probably just about live with these solely for the rest of my days. Scott 3 and Scott 4 by Scott Walker Blood on the Tracks by Bob Dylan Heartbreaker, 29 and Love is Hell by Ryan Adams My Life by Iris Dement Happy Sad by Tim Buckley Hejira by Joni Mitchell Only the Lonely by Frank Sinatra Is a Woman and Damaged by Lambchop The first 4 Marillion (studio) albums and Afraid of Sunlight Little Window & Love's Small Song by Baby Dee and pretty much anything written and recorded by Mark Kozelek. Not really a top 10 whichever way you look at it, but it tells you a little something about me anyway. |
Ian Alexander Martin (Iam)
Username: Iam
Registered: 10-2009 Posted From: 64.180.64.74
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 02:10 am: | |
And I'm new around here as well
so
here we go!
- Our Favourite Shop, The Style Council (aka: "The Internationalists" in the US market, because they can't spell 'favourite' correctly) ~ drove me further into liberal political activism, as well as reassuring me that, despite being surrounded by jock-centric boys, there actually were intelligent men who cared nothing for sport in the world
- Who's Next, The Who ~ all late-teen males identify with this rock-based angst, don't they?
- London Calling, The Clash ~ something for everyone here, and all ably played, demonstrating that one shouldn't specialize too much or categorize too firmly
- Still Crazy After All These Years, Paul Simon ~ when one is sad, much of the album is perfect, and then Side 2 opens with sone of the most up-beat songs Simon's ever done
- The Children of Sanchez (Soundtrack), Chuck Mangioni ~ although it's the best-selling album of a film which was never released, it's an amazing jazz fusion piece that combines the spiritual with the artistic
- Kind of Blue, Miles Davis ~ less is so very much more
- Hunky Dory or possibly Aladdin Sane, David Bowie ~ the outsider as 'hip dude' is hardly rare in rock, but Bowie perfected it
- Business as Usual, Men at Work ~ rock can be both fun and funny without being a novelty record!
- So, Peter Gabriel ~ combines depression with a yearning for continuance
- White City (a Novel), Pete Townshend ~ "struggling to get out of the present state isn't pointless, it's the only bloody option, so do it!"
|
Craig (Craig) Username: Craig
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 75.16.84.5
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 02:34 am: | |
Hey, Ian, I'd actually dragged out my ALADDIN SANE this week, and have been listening to it - over and over! Yes, indeed, a great Bowie album, crammed between (chronologically) my two faves by him, ZIGGY STARDUST and his underrated (see other thread) PIN-UPS (though his very best cover might be on AS, "Let's Spend The Night Together".) |
Stephen Theaker (Stephen_theaker)
Username: Stephen_theaker
Registered: 12-2009 Posted From: 62.30.117.235
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 09:50 am: | |
Fast Man Raider Man - Frank Black Portishead - Third Mogwai - Come on Die Young The Wedding Present - Seamonsters Sonic Youth - A Thousand Leaves David Bowie - Best of, 1974-1979 New Order - Movement Pet Shop Boys - Introspective Stereolab - Dots and Loops Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream Though I'm a very loyal listener - you could switch any of those albums for almost any by the same artists. |
Nathaniel Tapley (Natt)
Username: Natt
Registered: 11-2009 Posted From: 89.240.59.35
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 11:21 am: | |
These are the ones that I necessarily the ones I consider the best by these people, but they were the ones that arrived at the right time to have an impact... Pulp - His 'N Hers They Might Be Giants - Flood Dinosaur Jr - Where You Been Radiohead - The Bends Jan Garbarek 7 The Hilliard Ensemble - Officium The Boo Radleys - Giant Steps David Bowie - Hunky Dory Lou Reed - Transformer The Longpigs - The Sun Is Often Out Jake Thackray - Lah-di-Dah (There. And that dates me pretty thoroughly..._ |
Simon Bestwick (Simon_b) Username: Simon_b
Registered: 10-2008 Posted From: 86.24.167.138
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 11:37 am: | |
1. Thunder and Consolation- New Model Army 2. Exaudi Vocem Mean Part 1- Dark Sanctuary 3. To Bring You My Love- PJ Harvey 4. Aion- Dead Can Dance 5. Floodland- The Sisters of Mercy 6. Navigating By The Stars- Justin Sullivan 7. Twelve Moons- Jan Garbarek Group 8. Oil And Gold- Shriekback 9. Unknown Pleasures- Joy Division 10. The Mirror Pool- Lisa Gerrard The above are all provisional and I reserve the right to change them at any time. Honourable Mentions to 'The Back Room' by Editors and 'Lungs' by Florence + The Machine. Both good, but they haven't been in my life long enough to get into my blood in quite that way. But they still might. |
Stu (Stu) Username: Stu
Registered: 04-2008 Posted From: 86.29.179.232
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 11:41 am: | |
Give me ten minutes and I'll probably come up with a completely different list but at the moment: Beastie Boys -- Check Your Head Music For Your Mother: Funkadelic 45s -- Funkadelic Ritual de lo Habitual -- Jane's Addiction King of America -- Elvis Costello By the Way -- Red Hot Chili Peppers The Real Thing -- Faith No More Hot Rocks 1964-1971 -- The Rolling Stones Remain in Light -- Talking Heads To Bring You My Love -- PJ Harvey Tellin' Stories -- The Charlatans |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 82.17.252.126
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 12:17 pm: | |
Limiting myself to one album per artist otherwise every Talking Heads album would be in there: 1. More Songs About Buildings And Food - Talking Heads 2. The Wall - Pink Floyd 3. The White Album - The Beatles 4. One Size Fits All - Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention 5. 69 Love Songs - The Magnetic Fields 6. New York - Lou Reed 7. John Wesley Harding - Bob Dylan 8. Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young 9. The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks 10. The Killer Inside Me - Green On Red |
Tony (Tony) Username: Tony
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 81.157.23.22
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 03:48 pm: | |
I'm liking David Bowie's Space Oddity album at the moment. Memories of a Free Festival is particularly beautiful. |
Stephen Walsh (Stephenw)
Username: Stephenw
Registered: 03-2009 Posted From: 82.17.252.126
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 06:35 pm: | |
Just realised I'd done this list before further up the thread and completely forgotten! Good job I listed 8 of them the same or I'd have looked a right nit. |
Gcw (Gcw) Username: Gcw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.156.38.66
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 08:01 pm: | |
Nathaniel, Nce to see The Longpigs 'Sun Is Often Out' in your list, a neglected classic. I am currently digging 'Don't Stand Me Down' by Dexys Midnight Runners - another great lost classic. gcw |
Steveduffy (Steveduffy) Username: Steveduffy
Registered: 05-2009 Posted From: 86.156.102.61
| Posted on Thursday, January 28, 2010 - 11:17 pm: | |
Mr Bestwick! So YOU were the other person who bought Shriekback's OIL AND GOLD! Yay! |
Simon Bestwick (Simon_b) Username: Simon_b
Registered: 10-2008 Posted From: 86.24.167.138
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 12:29 am: | |
It's a great album! I fell in love with Shriekback after hearing 'This Big Hush' and 'Coelocanth' on the MANHUNTER soundtrack. Why others don't love them I have no idea. We can only pity them, Mr D. (Btw- just read 'Certain Death For A Known Person' in APPARITIONS. A brilliant story, sir; one of your very best.) |
Craig (Craig) Username: Craig
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 75.4.238.221
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 04:26 pm: | |
No, you can count me along - CORMORANT and GLORY BUMPS, the only Shriekback albums I've heard/own, but I think they're great! (Another Andy Partridge-dusted affair....) |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.56
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 05:18 pm: | |
Did this again today and instead of the list above I got Pink Floyd - The wall Six By Seven - The way I feel today Metallica - Metallica (aka Black album) Eels - Beautiful Freak Vast - Visual Audi sensory Theatre Marillion - Script For a Jetter's Tear Monster Magnet - Dopes to Infinity Boyhitscar - The passage The Music - Strength in Numbers Kill II This (or kill 2 this) - Trinity, Voodoo Vice and the Virgin Mary |
Craig (Craig) Username: Craig
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 75.4.238.221
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 05:29 pm: | |
No Iron Maiden? |
Weber_gregston (Weber_gregston) Username: Weber_gregston
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 194.176.105.56
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 05:34 pm: | |
Live shows, they'd have been there... albums, no. |
Huw (Huw) Username: Huw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 61.216.44.33
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 05:57 pm: | |
My ipod top ten of the moment: Journal for Plague Lovers - Manic Street Preachers Author Author - Scars Talk Talk Talk - Psychedelic Furs The White Album - Beatles Loaded - Velvet Underground Johnny the Fox - Thin Lizzy The Crack - The Ruts Black Market Clash - The Clash 'Collected' box set - Massive Attack The Slider - T-Rex |
Gcw (Gcw) Username: Gcw
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.156.38.66
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 07:21 pm: | |
S'pose I'd better do mine then.... The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Johm Coltrane - A Love Supreme The Stooges - Funhouse Dexys Midnight Runners - Don't Stand Me Down Kate Bush - The Dreaming Jackdaw4 - Gramophone Logic John Martyn - Inside Out The Beatles - St.Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band The Who - Who's Next Love - Forever Changes (Note..Only one album from this century....) Only the best 4 me! gcw |
Steveduffy (Steveduffy) Username: Steveduffy
Registered: 05-2009 Posted From: 86.156.102.61
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 09:45 pm: | |
Why thank you, kind Mr Bestwick, sir. You're a proper gent, you are! |
Mick Curtis (Mick)
Username: Mick
Registered: 03-2008 Posted From: 86.181.152.177
| Posted on Friday, January 29, 2010 - 10:41 pm: | |
I'm not even going to attempt a top ten. I spent an age yesterday and came up with over 40 LPs, and don't want to whittle that list down. |